Public Consultation on the Office of the Ombudsman’s Statement of Strategy 2022 - 2024

Privacy Statement

The Office of the Ombudsman examines complaints from people who feel they have been unfairly treated by certain public bodies, for example, government departments, local authorities, the HSE and publicly funded third level education bodies.

The Ombudsman fully respects your right to privacy.  Your personal data will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Legislation”). 

This privacy statement explains how the Office will process personal data received in submissions made for the purpose of the public consultation on the Statement of Strategy 2022-2024; how that information will be used, and what rights you may exercise in relation to your personal data.

What we will use your data for and the legal basis

The Office will use the submissions it receives as part of this consultation process in order to shape the Statement of Strategy 2022-2024. If you include your name and contact details in your submission, these details will be retained in case we need to contact you about your submission. The Office intends to publish on each of the office websites the contents of all responses received to this consultation. The identity of each party responding will be published unless the person is making the submission in an individual capacity and has specifically requested not to be publicly identified. Please note that even if you request not to be publicly identified, your contribution may be subject to a request for access to documents under either the GDPR or the Freedom of Information Act. In such cases, the request will be assessed under the provisions of the application legislation.

This processing of your personal data is lawful under Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR. It provides that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. In this case that means the Office of the Ombudsman in its capacity as the body responsible for producing a Statement of Strategy under the Public Services Management Act 1997.

Profiling

The Office does not use automated individual decision making (i.e. making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (i.e. automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

Security of your personal data

The Office implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. However, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. In the event that your personal data is compromised, the Office’s Data Breach Response Plan will be implemented.

Recipients of the Data

Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

Cross-border Data Transfers

The Office will not transfer personal data collected in respect of the Statement of Strategy 2022-2024 to any country or international organisation outside the EU/EEA.

How long we keep your personal data for

The Office will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. In line with legislative and business requirements, the data retention period for your personal data, in this instance, is one year following the last action in respect of the consultation process.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is designated for the Office of the Ombudsman, which incorporates the Ombudsman, the Office of the Information Commissioner, the Commissioner for Environmental Information, the Standards in Public Office Commission, the Commission for Public Service Appointments, and the Referendum Commission. They can be contacted in relation to the details of this document by email to dataprotection@ombudsman.ie or by post to 6 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, DO2 W773. 

Your rights

The Privacy Notice for each of the Office’s statutory function is available on the respective websites. They set out how we will use your personal data, as well as providing information regarding your rights as a data subject. We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and processing personal information. If you have a query or complaint about the use of your personal information by Office of the Ombudsman, the Data Protection Officer is available to assist you in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, which can be contacted at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 or by email to info@dataprotection.ie.